Shipping rates not showing at checkout › Checkout shipping study (2026)

Original data

Shopify checkout shipping study (2026): 241 stores tested

Last updated 23 October 2026. Data collected 20 to 22 October 2026.

We put one in-stock product in a cart, as an anonymous buyer, on 241 public Shopify stores, and asked each store's checkout for delivery options in up to eight of the countries it says it ships to. In 49 of the 241 stores (20.3%), at least one of those countries got no delivery option at all, confirmed with live carrier rates. That is a lower bound; the upper bound from the same tests is 115 of 241 stores (47.7%).

Key findings

How many stores lose a country at checkout

A store “loses” a country when a buyer there can add the product to the cart but gets no way to have it delivered, so the order cannot be completed. We measured it two ways.

The lower bound counts only what we confirmed: live rates were read for at most 2 countries per store, and 388 country tests with no fixed rate were not read live. The upper bound counts every country that would be empty if live rates failed or did not exist. Within what our test can see, the real share of stores with a country that cannot check out lies between the two.

Stores with at least one tested country where…StoresShare (n = 241)
No delivery option at all, confirmed with live rates (lower bound)4920.3%
No fixed delivery option (upper bound)11547.7%
The product is not for sale93.7%
The product is not for sale, or there is no fixed delivery option12150.2%

Which countries fail most

Each row is one country, counted over the stores that ship there and for which the test was conclusive. “No fixed rate” means the cart got no delivery option before any live carrier rates were read; the country either relies on live rates or has no option at all. Only countries with at least 20 conclusive tests are shown.

CountryStores tested (n)Product not for saleNo fixed rate
Germany1811.1%38.1%
United States1760.6%31.2%
France1691.8%41.4%
Italy1693.0%42.6%
Netherlands1661.8%41.6%
United Kingdom1562.6%42.3%
Canada1531.3%50.3%
Australia1422.1%49.3%
Spain446.8%13.6%
Belgium372.7%16.2%
Switzerland300.0%10.0%
Austria260.0%11.5%

8 other countries had fewer than 20 conclusive tests and are not shown.

Live carrier rates were read in 199 country tests. Their number per country follows the order in which we picked countries (home country first, then by priority), not how often each country fails:

CountryCountry tests read live
Canada71
United States55
United Kingdom39
Germany14
France6
Australia4
Japan3
Netherlands3
Mexico2
Switzerland1
Italy1

We publish the outcome of live reads for all countries together (next section), not per country.

Fixed rates vs live carrier rates

Fixed rates (flat, weight-based or price-based) are returned with the cart. Live rates come from a carrier account or a shipping app and are read separately. A country with no fixed rate is fine only if live rates answer.

Home country vs abroad

How many countries stores sell to

“Declared” countries are the ones each store lists as ship-to countries in its public Storefront API. The median is 60 (n = 241).

Declared ship-to countriesStoresShare (n = 241)
13414.1%
2 to 53313.7%
6 to 20135.4%
21 to 503514.5%
51 to 100156.2%
101 or more11146.1%

Delivery options per country

Free shipping at home

Method

Sample and sources

We took the stores from 17 public lists of example Shopify stores, read on 20 October 2026: Shopify's own example and case-study pages, Shopify's French and German blogs, and “best Shopify stores” articles by agencies, app makers, a print-on-demand service and web-design review sites, some of them focused on the UK, Germany or Australia.

This sample is biased: these are well-known stores, chosen as examples, and they are likely better maintained than the average Shopify store. Our results probably understate the problem.

308 stores were attempted. 67 could not be tested and were excluded:

That leaves 241 reachable Shopify stores with an in-stock, shippable product, and all 241 had at least one country tested conclusively. In addition, 3 large stores answered HTTP 429 (too many requests) and were excluded rather than retried.

What one test is

Two passes

Pacing

In pass 1, 0 of 1,491 country tests could not be completed. In pass 2, 0 of 199 live reads were inconclusive.

Limits

What this means for your store

If a store with a well-known name can have a country that cannot check out, yours can too, and nothing in the admin warns you. Our guides cover checkout not shipping to one country and carrier-calculated shipping not showing. The free store check runs the same test on your store.

How to cite this study

ShipRateGuard, Shopify checkout shipping study (2026), https://shiprateguard.com/shopify-checkout-shipping-study/

Data

Only aggregate figures are published. Store-level data is not shared, so that no store is named.


Related